How to Obtain Medical Records in Florida
[…] This is because a client’s personal injury claim cannot be properly evaluated without first obtaining and reviewing all relevant medical records and bills. Additionally, a complete set of these medical records and bills are provided to the defendant’s liability carrier or the client’s UM carrier with any demand for settlement.

Medical Records Must Be Provided in a Timely Manner
Florida law provides that medical records must be furnished to the patient or patient’s legal representative in a timely manner and without delay. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 395.3025 states that “Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care and treatment or treated thereat, or to any such person’s guardian, curator, or personal representative, or in the absence of one of those persons, to the next of kin of a decedent or the parent of a minor, or to anyone designated by such person in writing, a true and correct copy of all patient records, including X rays, and insurance information concerning such person, which records are in the possession of the licensed facility, provided the person requesting such records agrees to pay a charge”.

Is There a Fee to Obtain Medical Records in Florida?
The exclusive charge for copies of patient records may include sales tax and actual postage, and, except for non-paper records that are subject to a charge not to exceed $2, may not exceed $1 per page.